As in many family law cases, judges have a great deal of discretion in determining these issues.
What happens if you receive a notice to relocate that you disagree with?
A parent (or other person with custodial rights) who receives a notice to relocate to which he or she objects, should be sure to take the appropriate steps to protect his or her rights under Missouri Law. §452.377 RSMo. states, in part: “the residence of the child may be relocated sixty days after providing notice, as required by this section, unless a parent files a motion seeking an order to prevent the relocation within thirty days after receipt of such notice. Such motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth the specific factual basis supporting a prohibition of the relocation…”
If you receive a notice of relocation to which you object, you should move quickly to be sure you follow all applicable laws. You may wish to employ an attorney to represent you in a relocation matter.